- Introduction: Transfer-on-Death (TOD) in Georgia
[…] A TOD deed signed by one joint tenant alone does not extinguish the survivorship rights of the others.
- Tenants in Common: Each owner can separately designate a beneficiary for their undivided interest. One tenant in common can file or revoke a TOD deed on their share without consent from the other owners.
Marital Interests and Spouses
A TOD deed typically does not nullify or override certain spousal claims that arose before the deed was recorded. According to O.C.G.A. § 44-17-5(a), the property passes to the beneficiary “free and clear of any claims or interest as to a person who became the spouse of the record owner subsequent to the execution of the transfer-on-death deed” but remains subject to claims or interests of a spouse who existed prior to the TOD deed.
Homestead Exemption
Because the record owner remains the legal owner during life, the new law suggests that the homestead exemption should remain intact.